Pure and Gentle SkinCare
View Basket
What does it Mean?


We have put together the meanings or definitions of the ingredients that are in some of the products that we sell. Hopefully this will help you!

Acetic acid
Allantoin

Aloe barbadensis gel

Amodimethicone

Beeswax

Behenic acid

Behentrimonium chloride

Benzaldehyde

Benzalkonium chloride

Benzoic acid

Benzoyl Peroxide

Benzyl alcohol

Beta Hydroxy Acid

Boric acid

Butylated hydroxytoluene

Calendula officinalis

Carbomers

Ceteareth

Ceteareth 20

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetrimonium chloride

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl dimethicone

Chamomile

Cinnamaldehyde

Citral

Citric acid

Citronellol

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocoamide DEA

Cocoamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Colloidal oatmeal

Cyclic Acid

DEA

Diazolindinyl urea

Dimethicone

EDTA

Ethyl Alcohol

Ethyl butyrate

Ethylene

Glucose

Glycerin

Glycerol

Glycogen

Glycolic Acid

Hexyl laureate

Heyxl acetate

Homosalate

Horsetail

Humectant

Hyaluronic Acid

Hydroxyproply methylcellulose

Hypromellose

Iron oxide

Isocetyl alcohol

Isopropyl palmitate

Isopropyl Alcohol

Lactic Acid

Lanolin

Lecithin

Limonene

Linalool

Magnesium aluminium silicate

Menthol

Methyl Gluceth

Mexoryl SX

Meythyl butanoate

Myristyl lactate

Nicotinamide

Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Octyl Palmitate

Oxybenzone

PABA

Panthenol

Parabens - Methyl, Propyl, Buty, Ethyl

Paraffin wax

Parfum

Pectin

PEG

Petrochemicals

Petrolatum

Phenoxyethanol

Phenyl trimethicone

Phthalates

Potassium alum

Potassium sorbate

Propylene Glycol

Retinyl Acetate

SLS

Sodium benzoate

Sodium Borate

Sodium chloride

Sodium cocopolyglucose tartrate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium PCA

Sorbic Acid

Sorbitol

Stearalkonium chloride

Stearates/Stearic Acid

Titanium Dioxide

Tocopheryl acetate

Triclosan

Triethanolamine

Xanthan gum

Zinc Oxide

- helps pH balance - naturally occurring in fruits

- soothing agent
- extracted from Aloe Vera plant - antiseptic and in flammatory

- moisturiser

- emulsifier

- cleaning agent

- from Rape Seed Oil softens skin
- fragrance chemicallyproduced or extracted from natural sources eg apricot

- preservative

- preservative

- antiseptic/anti-inflammatory

- preservative derived from almond

- an exfoliant - most common one is salicylic acid

- antiseptic

- preservative

- from Marigolds – anti-inflammatory

- stabilisers and thickeners

- lubricant

- surfactant

- stabiliser

- topical antiseptic

- from vegetable oils, coconut oil or palm oil surfactant

- anti-foaming agent

- anti-inflammatory

- cinnamon fragrance

- lemongrass, lemon oil fragrance

- natural preservative

- rose fragrance

- derived from coconut oil – emulsifier/thickener
- creates lather -derived from coconut oil

- mild surfactant derived from coconut oil

- gently exfoliates

- moisturising agent

- diethanolamine - an acid neutraliser

- antimicrobial preservative

- moisture sealant

- preservative

- used in toners as an astringent - antibacterial

- fruity fragrance

- chemical compound lubricant

- used as a humectant

- used for hydration

- thickener

- acts like a conditioner

- exfoliant

- colouring

- apple, fruity fragrance

- UV radiation blocker

- nourishing and rich in minerals

- moisture

- moisturiser

- emulsifier

- lubricant

- colourant

- emollient

- palm based emulsifier

- antibacterial

- moisturiser

- lubricant derived from sheep

- essential fatty acid emulsifier

- orange fragrance

- floral, citrus, coriander fragrance

- absorbent anti-caking agent

- peppermint fragrance

- moisturising agent

- UV radiation blocker

- apple, fruity fragrance

- moisturiser

- vitamin B3

- UV radiation blocker

- non greasy substance found in cleansers

- UV radiation blocker

- Para-Aminobenzoic Acid - UVB blocker

- vitamin B5

- chemically based preservatives to keep products fresh  
- lubricant

- better known as perfume made from synthetic chemicals gives nice scent

- from the cell walls of plants - emulsifier

- Polyethylene Glycol – lubricant

- devised from oil/coal

- lubricant

- kills bacteria

- skin conditioner

- used to make plastics more flexible

- mineral salts naturally inhibit bacterial growth

- inhibits development of micro-organisms

- moisture balance in skin creams and lotions

- vitamin A - skin renewal

- foaming agent used in shower gels, hand washes and shampoos

- salt

- preservative

- viscosity increasing agent

- surfactant

- moisturising agent

- foaming agent

- builds skin moisture

- preservative

- naturally derived emulsifier

- plant derived conditioning agent

- used in shampoo, soaps etc to give the products a pearly effect

- UV radiation blocker

- vitamin E - antioxidant

- hypoallergenic preservative

- pH balancer

- stabiliser

- antiseptic and anti-irritant & in sunscreens prevents UV light
(reaching the skin)

 

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided in this sheet is accurate the contents should not be treated as a substitute for the medical advice of your own doctor or any other health care professional. Pure and Gentle SkinCare is not responsible or liable for any diagnosis made by a user based on the content of this sheet or its advisers. Always consult your own GP if you're in any way concerned about your health as he or she will be able to advise in greater detail.

Reference: wikipedia 2009

© Pure and Gentle SkinCare Ltd 2007- ILinks IIn the Press ITerms & Conditions ISite Map